Sustainability

Allium schoenoprasum (Chives)

Edible leaves, repels Japanese beetles, attracts lady beetles, prevents apple scab.

Where to Find It: cultivated beds, along edges

Common Name: chives, wild chives

Scientific Name: Allium schoenoprasum

Plant Family: Alliaceae

Primary Uses

  • Edible parts: flowers, leaves, and roots. The root and leaves have a slight onion flavor and are a great source of sulfur and iron. The flowers are less tasty but make great salad garnishes!
  • Common cooking practices: Additions to a mixed salad, flavoring agent in soups, roots treated like an onion, used to flavor fish, spreads, and more!
  • Documented medicinal uses: rarely used medicinally, but can help digestion and improve appetite

Etymology: Latin“Allium” relating to the onion and leek     

Designing with this plant:

  • USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-11
  • Forest Garden Layer: Layer 4: Herbaceous

Fun Facts

  • Has fragrant flowers that are great for cut bouquets (flowers also attract pollinators)
  • The juice can be used as an insect and mole repellent (spray)

Sources:

https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=allium

 https://dengarden.com/gardening/10-Ways-to-Use-Chives

 https://www.pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Allium+schoenoprasum