Washington Signature
[ Search and Navigation ]   [ View Full Site ]

Calendar

Schedule of Events

  • Thurs, May 19

    3:15 p.m. - 12:00 Midnight

    Senior Excursion to Mount Vernon (For graduating seniors only - by invitation)

    Champagne Toast on the Lawn of Mount Vernon followed by a dinner/dance aboard the Spirit of Mt. Vernon. Bus transportation provided - all students are required to utilize the bus service to attend. Students must depart from and return to Washington College. 

     

  • Fri, May 20

    7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

               Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room

     

    8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

    Java George Open for Coffee

    Hodson Hall Commons, 1st Floor 

     

    8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.           

    Bookstore Open 

    Casey Academic Center

    (College Ring Sales 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Casey Academic CenterGallery)

     

    10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

                Eugene B. Casey Swim Center - Open Swim Time

                Lelia Hynson Pavilion & Truslow Boat House - Open Waterfront

                        (Experienced rowers and sailors only)

                Schottland Pavilion and Tennis Courts - Open Tennis Time 

     

    11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

                Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room

     

    11:00 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Tour the Chester River on the Callinectes!

    (Weather permitting, reservations required.)

    Truslow Boathouse Dock

    The Callinectes, Washington College’s research vessel, will take five one-hour tours of the Chester River. Reservations are required, as space is limited. Reservations will be availiable April 1 at wccommencementcruises.eventbrite.com.

     

    12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

    Senior Class Luncheon (For seniors and faculty - by invitation only)

    Miller Library Terrace

    Rain Location: Russell Gymnasium, Cain Athletic Center

      

    1:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Commencement Rehearsal 

    (Mandatory for Students) 

    Caps, gowns, and Commencement rain location tickets will be distributed at rehearsal only.

    Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center

     

    2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

    Commencement Housing Registration

    Families with on-campus room reservations should pick up their packets at this location. Reservations will be available starting April 1 at wccommencementhousing.eventbrite.com.

    Hodson Hall Commons Lobby, 1st Floor 

     

    4:00 p.m.

    Patriotic Philanthropy

    A symposium featuring David Rubenstein and Joseph Ellis.

    Decker Theatre, Daniel Z. Gibson Center for the Arts

     

    4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

                Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room

     

    5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Annual Commencement Dinner

    Casual buffet dinner with classmates and families.

    Adults $14, Children under 10 $7, Graduating Seniors free. Tickets will be available for purchase on- line from April 1 to May 18 at wccommencementdinner.eventbrite.com.

    On May 20, tickets may be purchased at the door.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

     

    7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

    Annual Announcement of the Sophie Kerr Prize

    Decker Theatre, Daniel Z. Gibson Center for the Arts

     

    8:00 p.m. – 8:45 p.m.

    Champagne Reception

    Hosted by Washington College Parents Council

    A champagne toast to celebrate the Sophie Kerr Finalists and the Class of 2016. Cocktail attire.

    Underwood Lobby, Daniel Z. Gibson Center for the Arts and Martha Washington Square

     

    9:00 p.m.

    Commencement Fireworks

    Wilmer Park

    For safety reasons, the Lelia Hynson Pavilion will be closed until after the fireworks have ended.

     

    9:15 p.m. – Midnight

    Commencement Celebration featuring The High and Wides

    Parents, graduates, faculty, and staff are welcome.

    Hosted by the Office of Student Engagement.

    Admission free, cash bar

    Wilmer Park and Lelia Hynson Pavilion

    Rain Location: Hodson Hall Commons, The Goose Nest

  • Sat, May 21

    6:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

    Weather report/Commencement updates available through the College switchboard:

    Long distance (800) 422-1782; Local (410) 778-2800; On-Campus dial 0

     

    7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

    Java George Open for Coffee

    Hodson Hall Commons, 1st floor 

     

    7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Commencement Checkout

    Families with on-campus room reservations should return their packets during this time. Overnight accommodation is for Friday only. Reservations can be made at wccommencementhousing.eventbrite.com starting April 1.

    Hodson Hall Commons Lobby, 1st floor 

     

    7:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

    Breakfast for Seniors and Families

    Graduates free, all others $7.00 per person.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

     

    8:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.           

    Bookstore Open 

    Casey Academic Center

     

    8:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

    Habitat for Humanity Flower Sale

    Washington College’s Habitat for Humanity is hosting a fundraiser and we will be pre-selling before the event and selling at the event flowers for families to give to their graduating students. Bouquets will be $15.00 with a random assortment of flowers from Bloomin’ Wild. Flowers will be available for purchase that day or can be preordered. Reserve flowers using this form.

    Hodson Lobby

     

    9:30 a.m.

    Graduates Report for Robing

    John S. Toll Science Center

    (Rain Location: Cain Athletic Center, Russell Gymnasium)

     

    10:30 a.m.     

    233rd Commencement

    Campus Lawn

    (Rain Location: Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center. Graduates will each be issued 6 tickets at rehearsal on Friday. Tickets are only needed if Commencement is held inside.)

     

    12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    Commencement Reception

    President Sheila Bair and Mr. Scott Cooper invite graduates and their families to a light reception.

    Martha Washington Square

    (Rain Location: Cain Athletic Center, Russell Gymnasium)

     

    5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    The 1782 Society Preakness Party

    This event is exclusive to members of The 1782 Society. For more information about The 1782 Society or the event, please contact Heather Legg at 410-778-7846.

    Underwood Lobby, Gibson Center for the Arts

     

  • Reservations

    Certain events on Friday, May 20, 2016 require registration or we suggest that you do register in advance.

     

    Starting April 1, the following registrations will be available.

     

    11:00 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Tour the Chester River on the Callinectes!

    (Weather permitting, reservations required.)

    Truslow Boathouse Dock

    The Callinectes, Washington College’s research vessel, will take five 45-minute tours of the Chester River. Reservations are required, as space is limited.

    Reservations will be available April 1 at wccommencementcruises.eventbrite.com.

    For more information, call: (800)422-1782 ext. 7888 / or (410)778-7888.

     

    5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Annual Commencement Dinner

    Casual buffet dinner with classmates and families.

    Adults $14, Children under 10 $7, Graduating Seniors free. Tickets will be available for purchase on- line from April 1 to May 18 at wccommencementdinner.eventbrite.com. On May 20, tickets may be purchased at the door.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

    For more information, call: (800)422-1782 ext. 7888 / or (410)778-7888.

     

    On-Campus Accommodations 

    A limited number of College residence hall rooms will be available for families and guests the night of May 20 through Conference Services.

    Registration will be available starting April 1st at wccommencementhousing.eventbrite.com.

    For more information, call: (800)422-1782 ext. 7253 / or (410)778-7253.

     

  • Campus Services

    Hours of Operation for Commencement Weekend

    Hodson Hall Commons Dining Hall  
    Friday, May 21, 2016   5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
    Saturday, May 21, 2016   7:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
       
    Java George  
    Friday, May 20, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
    Saturday, May 21, 2016 7:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
       

    Johnson Fitness Center

    (Weight Room Only)

     
    Friday, May 20, 2016 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
      4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
       
    Casey Swim Center  
    Friday, May 20, 2016  7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
       12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
       5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
       
    Public Safety  
    24 Hours