Calendar

Schedule of Events

  • Thursday, May 17, 2018

    3:00 p.m. - midnight
    Senior Excursion to Mount Vernon (For graduating seniors only)

    Champagne Toast on the Lawn of Mount Vernon followed by a dinner/dance aboard the Spirit of Mt. Vernon. Bus transportation provided - all students are required to utilize the bus service to attend. Students must depart from and return to Washington College.

  • Friday, May 18, 2018

    7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

               Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room

      

    8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.           

    Bookstore Open 

    Casey Academic Center

     

    10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

                Eugene B. Casey Swim Center - Open Swim Time

                Lelia Hynson Pavilion & Truslow Boat House - Open Waterfront

                        (Experienced rowers and sailors only)

                Schottland Pavilion and Tennis Courts - Open Tennis Time 

     

    11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

                Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room

     

    12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

    Senior Class Luncheon (For seniors and faculty only)

    Miller Library Terrace

    Rain Location: Fieldhouse, Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center

     

    1:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Commencement Rehearsal (Mandatory for Students) 

    Caps, gowns, and Commencement rain location tickets will be distributed at rehearsal only.

    Fieldhouse, Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center

     

    2:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

    Check-in for families with on-campus accommodations and meal tickets

    Hodson Hall Commons Lobby

     

    4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

    Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room 

     

    5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Dinner in the Dining Hall

    Students with meal plans can use their swipe. Guests may purchase meals at the door. No advanced ticket sales are being provided for this meal.

    Hodson Hall Commons Dining Hall

     

    7:30 p.m.

    Annual Sophie Kerr Announcement

    Hotchkiss Recital Hall, Daniel Z. Gibson Center for the Arts

  • Saturday, May 19, 2018

    8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Chestertown Farmers and Artisans Market

    Fountain Park, Chestertown

     

    9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Brunch in the Dining Hall

    Graduating Seniors free with ticket provided at Commencement Rehearsal. Adults $12, Children (under 10) $7. Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q
    Tickets may also be purchased at the door.

    Hodson Hall Commons Dining Hall

     

    9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Check-in for families with on-campus accommodations and meal tickets

    Hodson Hall Commons Lobby

     

    10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

    Boathouse Open for Water Sports

    Truslow Boathouse

     

    10:00 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.

    Tour the Chester River on the Callinectes!

    (Weather permitting, reservations required.)

    Truslow Boathouse Dock

    The Callinectes, Washington College’s research vessel, will take five 45-minute tours of the Chester River. $10 per person. Reservations are required, as space is limited. Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q.


    11:45 a.m.

    The Dedication of the Rebecca Corbin Loree Center

    All are welcome as we dedicate the building that houses Career Development in honor of Board of Visitors and Governors member Rebecca Corbin Loree ’00. There will be a program followed by a buffet lunch.

    Center for Career Development

    Kindly RSVP by May 10 to advancement_events@washcoll.edu

     

    2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Phi Beta Kappa Reception

    Casual reception for students who have been inducted into the Theta of Maryland Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa and their family members. 

    McLain Atrium, John S. Toll Science Center

     

    4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

    International Student Reception

    Casual reception for graduating International Students and their families, hosted by Dr. Andrew Oros, Associate Dean for International Education. 

    Wide Hall (Dr. Oros’ home)

     

    5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Annual Commencement Dinner

    Casual buffet dinner with classmates and families. 

    Graduating Seniors free with ticket provided at Commencement Rehearsal. Adults $15, Children (under 10) $8. Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q. Tickets may also be purchased at the door.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

     

    5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Check-in for families with on-campus accommodations and meal tickets

    Hodson Hall Commons Lobby

     

    8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

    Commencement Bonfire, Music and Fireworks

    Parents, graduates, faculty, and staff are welcome.
    Hosted by the Office of Student Engagement.
    Admission free, ice cream truck, cash bar

    The Quad

  • Sunday, May 20, 2018

    6:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

    Weather report/Commencement updates available through the College switchboard:

    Long distance (800) 422-1782; Local (410) 778-2800; On-Campus dial 0

     

    7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

    Java George Open for Coffee

    Hodson Hall Commons, 1st floor 

     

    7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Commencement Checkout

    Families with on-campus room reservations should return their packets during this time. Reservations can be made at starting April 1.

    Hodson Hall Commons Lobby, 1st floor 

     

    8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

    Breakfast for Seniors and Families

    Graduating Seniors free with ticket provided at Commencement Rehearsal. Adults $12, Children (under 10) $7. Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q. If tickets have been pre-ordered but not picked up by this time, they will be available in the Dining Hall at the Cashier’s Desk. Tickets may also be purchased at the door. 

    A free ticket to Sunday brunch provided to those who also purchase brunch and dinner on Saturday. Online registration by May 15 for this free ticket is required.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

      

    9:30 a.m.

    Graduates Report for Robing

    John S. Toll Science Center

    (Rain Location: Cain Athletic Center, Russell Gymnasium)

     

    10:30 a.m.     

    235th Commencement

    Campus Lawn

    (Rain Location: Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center. Graduates will each be issued 6 tickets at rehearsal on Friday. Tickets are only needed if Commencement is held inside.)

     

    12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    Commencement Reception

    President and Mrs. Landgraf invite graduates and their families to a light reception.

    Martha Washington Square
    (Rain Location: Cain Athletic Center, Russell Gymnasium) 

  • Reservation Information

    Certain events on Friday, May 18, 2018, Saturday, May 19, 2018 and Sunday, May 20, 2018 require registration or we suggest that you do register in advance.

    Starting April 1, the following registrations will be available:

     

    Friday, May 18, 2018 - Sunday, May 20, 2018
    On-Campus Accommodations 

    A limited number of College residence hall rooms will be available for families and guests the night of Friday, May 18, 2018 and Saturday, May 19, 2018 through Conference Services. Check-out for these rooms as well as residential students is 7:00 PM on Sunday.

    Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q

    For more information, call: (800)422-1782 ext. 7253 / or (410)778-7253.

     

    Saturday, May 19, 2018
    5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
    Brunch in the Dining Hall
    Brunch with classmates and families.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

    Graduating Seniors free with ticket provided at rehearsal. Adults $12, Children (under 10) $7. Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q. Tickets may also be purchased at the door.

    For more information, call: (800)422-1782 ext. 7888 / or (410)778-7888.

     

    Saturday, May 19, 2018
    10:00 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
    Tour the Chester River on the Callinectes!

    (Weather permitting, reservations required.)

    Truslow Boathouse Dock

    The Callinectes, Washington College’s research vessel, will take five 45-minute tours of the Chester River for family and guests of graduates. Reservations are required, as space is limited. 

    $10 each person. Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q

    For more information, call: (800)422-1782 ext. 7888 / or (410)778-7888.

     

    Saturday, May 19, 2018
    5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
    Annual Commencement Dinner
    Casual buffet dinner with classmates and families.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

    Graduating Seniors free with ticket provided at rehearsal. Adults $15, Children (under 10) $8. Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q. Tickets may also be purchased at the door.

    For more information, call: (800)422-1782 ext. 7888 / or (410)778-7888.

     

    Sunday, May 20, 2018
    8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
    Annual Commencement Breakfast
    Breakfast with classmates and families.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

    Graduating Seniors free with ticket provided at rehearsal. Adults $12, Children (under 10) $7. Online registration begins April 1: http://www.cvent.com/d/4tqgg9/1Q. Tickets may also be purchased at the door.

    For more information, call: (800)422-1782 ext. 7888 / or (410)778-7888.

      

  • Campus Services

    Hours of Operation for Commencement Weekend

    Hodson Hall Commons Dining Hall  
    Friday, May 18, 2018  
        Lunch Closed

        Dinner - Meals purchased at the door
                     Students with meal plans may
                     swipe their ID

    5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
    Saturday, May 19, 2018  
       Brunch - See Reservations Tab 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
       Dinner - See Reservations Tab 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
    Sunday, May 20, 2018  
       Breakfast - See Reservations Tab 8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. 
       

    Java George

     
    Friday, May 18, 2018 T.B.D.
    Saturday, May 19, 2018 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    Sunday, May 20, 2018

    8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

       

    Johnson Fitness Center (Weight Room Only) 

    Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
      11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
      4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
    Saturday, May 19, 2018 11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
    Sunday, May 20, 2018 Closed
       

    Casey Swim Center

     
    Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
      12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
      5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
    Saturday, May 19, 2018  1:00 p.m - 5:00 p.m.
       
    Schottland Tennis Center  
    Friday, May 18, 2018 7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    Saturday, May 19, 2018 7:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
       

    Bookstore

     
    Friday, May 18, 2018 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Saturday, May 19, 2018 10:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    Sunday, May 20, 2018 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
       
    Public Safety  410-778-7810
      24 hours
  • Other Chester River Activities

    In addition to the Truslow Boathouse and sails on Washington College’s Callinectes, there are additional opportunities in the Chestertown area to enjoy the Chester River. These opportunities are not ones run by the college, but are open to the public.

     Friday, May 18, 2018

    Dinner on the Chester River Packet
    $30.00 per person / Child price also available
    Reservation deposit information is available on their website https://squareup.com/store/riverpacket/item/casual-cuisine-cruises or by calling 410-653-0321.
    Be sure to mention or “Washington College” when making your reservation over the phone or add it in the box above the “Place Order” button.

    Saturday, May 19, 2018

    Sultana Education Foundation’s Public Kayak Paddle “Upper Chester River.”
    $30.00 per person
    Reservation information is available on their website  http://sultana.donorshops.com/product/PubPaddlesUPC2018/upperchesterpaddlemay192018.php

    Lunch on the Chester River Packet
    12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
    $30.00 per person / Child price also available
    Reservation deposit information is available on their website https://squareup.com/store/riverpacket/item/commencement-luncheon or by calling 410-653-0321.
    Be sure to mention or “Washington College” when making your reservation over the phone or add it in the box above the “Place Order” button.