Washington Signature
[ Search and Navigation ]   [ View Full Site ]

Drama

Production History

371 productions. 381 plays.

Since its founding in 1966, the Department of Drama has produced 371 productions of 381 plays. First under founder and professor Timothy Maloney, the productions continued under chairs Dale Daigle and Michele Volansky.

 

2012-2013 (5) 

FACULTY

War Stories (Dale Daigle)

The Tragedy of King Lear (Jason Rubin)

STUDENT:

Pterodactyls (Nina Sharp)

The Fantasticks (Lauren Oswald)

Rancho Mirage (Amanda Venable)

 

2011-2012  (12)

FACULTY

All Blues (Dale Daigle)

The Mystique (Tim Maloney)

All in the Timing (Dale Daigle)

The Voice of the Turtle  (Jason Rubin)

STUDENT:

The Water Children (Marta Wesenberg)

Scotland Road  (Stephanie Brown)

Tsepang: The Third Testament  (Tara Bancroft)

Reasons to be Pretty  (Chris Smith)

A Number  (Katie Muldowney)

Neighborhood 3: Requisitiion of Doom) (Maggie Mathews)

I Hate Hamlet  (John Lesser)

The Last 5 Years  (Antoine Jordan – performance)

 

2010-2011   (10)   

FACULTY

The Imaginary Invalid (Jason Rubin)

Death and the Maiden  (Dale Daigle)

This Property is Condemned & The Gnadiges Fraulein  (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

True West (Kris Wilson)

Swimming in the Shallows (Emmy Landskroener)

Drink Me (Or, The Strange Case of Alice Times Three)

Beyond Therapy (James Winn)

Brighton Beach Memoirs  (Samantha Scannell)

The Cripple of Inishman  (Jess Blanch)

Conversatioins with God (written by Maggie Farrell, directed by Maggie Mathews)

 

2009-2010   (12)

FACULTY:

The Zoo Story  (Dale Daigle)

Troy Women (Tim Maloney)

Monologues from the Edge (Dale Daigle)

Three One-Acts (Dale Daigle)

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Jason Rubin)

We, Tiresias  (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

The Glass Menagerie (Allison Valliant)

Dead Man’s Cell Phone (Katie Skarwecki)

Frankenstein (Lauren Davenport)

Baby With the Bathwater (Corey Holland)

Getting Out (Kelsey Long)

Spring Awakening (Jory Peele)

 

2008-2009   (9)

FACULTY:

The Golden Sardine  (Dale Daigle)

Tick My Box!  (Polly Sommerfeld)

STUDENT:

Doubt  (Mary Lide)

These Shining Lives  (Challys Withers)

Tick My Box  (Aileen Brenner, Dorothy Johnson)

Fat Pig  (Blane Wyche)

Incorruptible  (Cade Moak)

Some Girl(s)  (Mike Golze)

Much Ado Abut Nothing  (HesterSachse)

 

2007-2008 (9)

FACULTY:

[sic]   (Jason Rubin & Polly Sommerfeld)

Crimes of the Heart  (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

This is Our Youth   (Bobby Bangert)

The Real Thing               (Marielle Latrick)

Lobby Hero   (Liz Flair)

Fools   (Kevin Reagan)

Enter Laughing  (Rachel Holland)

Miss Witherspoon  (Carey Walden)

Road to Nirvana   (Philip Doccolo)

 

2006-2007 (11)

FACULTY:

Top Girls   (Jason Rubin & Tim Maloney)

My Name is Rachel Corrie   (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

According to Goldman   (Alaina Anderson)

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?   (Liz Clarke)

Oedipus Rex  (Keighty Mclallen)

What the Cat Said (by Liam Daley)  (Harry Wright)

Psychopathia Sexualis   (Eric Schiffer)

Metamorphoses (Rachel Loose)

Boy’s Life  (Greg Schaefer)

Arsenic and Old Lace (Holly Marsden)

Schoolgirl Figure  (Kyle Woerner)

 

2005-2006   (10)

FACULTY:

Duchamp Redux  (Dale Daigle)

Oleanna  (Larry Stahl)

Death of a Salesman  (Jason Rubin)

STUDENT:

The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told  (Kate Amann)

Quake  (Mali Rover)

Cloak & Dagger (written by Brian Cornelius, Directed by Carrie Chapter)

Journey’s End  (Chas LiBretto)

Over the River and Through the Woods  (Joe DiPietro)

Buried Child  (Harry Wright)

The Lonesome West  (Joe Gates)

 

2004-2005   (12)

FACULTY:

The Cherry Orchard  (Tim Maloney)

Good  (Jason Rubin)

STUDENT

References to Salvidor Dali Make Me Hot  (Elizabeth Dello Russo)

Macbeth  (Heather Martin)

Beyond Thearapy  (Nicole Chalas)

Tartuffe  (Michael Ridgaway)

Now then again  (Emily Dickert)

Fall  (Sarah Curnoles)

House of Yes  (Amanda Barnes)

Sylvia  (Matt Biringer)

Unequilibrium  (by the cast)

Vigil (performed by John Heffner, directed by Michael Ridgaway)

 

2003-2004   (13)

FACULTY:

She Loves Me  (Jason Rubin)

Twelfth Night  (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

Our Town  (Britt Petzold)

subUrbia  (Christopher Crowley)

Blue Surge  (Kevin Brotzman)

Boy Gets Girl  (Sarah Middleton)

Ten Little Indians  (Noah Cook)

Copenhagen  (Michael Meagher)

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest  (David Gallara)

The Miracle Worker  (Tanya Briddell)

Wit  (Chuck Sikorski)

I Hate Hamlet  (Chris Michaels)

Mihitsu no Koi  (Mark Fisher)

 

2002-2003   (13)

FACULTY:

Duchamp Sat Here (Dale Daigle)

The American Clock (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

The Vagina Monologues (Laura Schoen)

Play About the Baby (Bridget McKevitt)

Proof (Jill Coste)

Alice in Bed (Jillian Fletcher)

Spoon River Anthology (Sarah Johnson)

The Crucible (Nedim Heto)

Talk Radio (Boothe Crumbley)

Wolf Lullaby (Tess Pohlhaus)

Machinal (Allison Heishman

Desire (Lise Inglesby)

Life, Love and a Semi-Automatic  (Angel Capobianco)

 

2001-2002   (12)

FACULTY:

I Have a Song to Sing, O! (Jason Rubin)

The Laramie Project (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

Fuddy Mears (Jillian Kroos)

The Real Inspector Hound (Sarah Meagher)

Stop Kiss (Rebecca Oot)

The Trial of God (Jessica Emanuel)

Peer Gynt (AJ Rendo)

Under Milk Wood (Katherine Kolacki)

Jack & Jill (Susan Mya San)

Angels in America (Tamanya Garza)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Lindsay Thornton)

Crux (Kate Bernstein, Jillian Fletcher)

 

2000-2001   (12)

FACULTY:

Molly Sweeney  (Dale Daigle)

The Baltimore Waltz (Jason Rubin)

The Love of the Nightingale  (Tim Maloney)

Extreme Exposure  (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

The Creation of the World and Other Business  (Mindy Beers)

Rumors  (Chris Wirth)

Fugue in a Nursery  (Charles Athey)

Black Comedy  (Paul Landauer)

Old Wicked Songs  (Donald Holdren)

Veronica’s Room  (Katie McConlogue)

A Perfect Ganesh  (Jordan Yelinek)

Judas Left Early Too (Acting Workshop)

 

1999-2000   (13)

FACULTY:

Chicago (Jason Rubin)

Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind   (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

Painting Churches  (Jennifer Kiefer)

Life is a Dream  (Mary Marland)

Prelude to a Kiss  (Sarah Ensor)

Oleanna  (William Burke)

Beautiful Thing  (Michael Moore)

Ta En Bus Egchact (performed by Kate Mahoney)

The Triumph of Love  (Susannah Shaum)

Amadeus  (Christine Davis)

Art  (Beth Davis)

The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe (performed by Elizabeth Gosnell)

Love’s Fire  (Lindsay Krieg)

 

1998-99      (14)

FACULTY:

Volpone (Tim Maloney)

The Boys from Syracuse  (Jason Rubin)

STUDENT:

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  (Paul Davis)

Woyzeck  (Elizabeth Garrott)

The Tempest  (Lydia Farnham)

Hurlyburly  (Brian Erickson)

Bad Habits  (Sarah Potter)

The Waiting Room  (Jami Duffy)

True West  (Coby Fisher)

What the Butler Saw  (Patrick Pearce)

Statements After an Arest Under the Immorality Act (Shelley Callahan)

The Second Coming of Joan of Arc  (performed by Sarah Jarrell)

Ubu and the Truth Commissiion  (Myriem Msefer)

A Servant of Two Masters  (Paula Knowles)

 

1997-98      (9)

FACULTY:

All In The Timing (Dale Daigle)

Performance Piece X 10 (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Reckless (Liz Ellinghaus)

Shadowlands (Travis Allen)

Tartuffe (Karen DiLossi)

Moon for the Misbegotten (Mary Hoffman)

Lend Me A Tenor (Mike Crews)

‘Night Mother (Stacey Gray)

3am (performed by Steven Spotswood)

 

1996-97      (7)

FACULTY:

Medea (Jason Rubin)

Cloud Nine (Tim Maloney)

Lebensraum (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

The Kiss of the Spider Woman (Mari Endo)

Sexual Perversity in Chicago (Tom Gallagher)

Measure for Measure (Kelly Youngblood)

Rehearsal for Murder  (Lisa Christie)

 

1995-96      (6)

FACULTY:

Pounding Nails in the Floor With My Forehead (Dale Daigle)

R.U.R. (Tim Maloney)

Leave It To Jane (Jason Rubin)

STUDENT:

Equus (Steve Fuchs)

I Remember Dancing (Emily Grush)

The Firebugs (Dave Johnson)

 

1994-95      (6)

FACULTY:

Hamlet  (Dale Daigle)

There’s a Girl in Havana  (Jason Rubin)

Only You (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Blood Wedding  (Richard McKee)

Death and the Maiden  (Cleo Patterson)

The Good Doctor  (Cary Kelly)

 

 1993-94      (5)

FACULTY:

The Show-Off  (Jason Rubin)

My Children! My Africa!  (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

Damn Yankees  (Elisa Hale)

Dr. Faustus  (Joshua Buchman)

The Memorandum  (Steve Brown)

 

1992-93      (6)

FACULTY:

Cinders  (Tim Maloney)

Shrew  (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

Orgasmo Adulto Escapes from the Zoo  ((Heather Lynch)

The Glass Menagerie  (Melanie Green)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (Jason West)

The Freckled Jesus Story; A Shoebox Full of Snow  (written & directed by Tina Dayhoff)

 

1991-92      (8)

FACULTY:

Waiting for Godot  (Dale Daigle)

Antigone  (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Pippin  (Shanley Driscoll)

Ten Little Indians  (Jason Imber)

Cyrano de Bergerac  (Carey Smith)

A Dream Play  (Deidre Reigle)

Burn This  (Stephanie Hess)

Seascape with Sharks and Dancer  (Beth Skinner)

 

1990-91      (8)

FACULTY:

The Three Sisters  (Tim Maloney)

Drinking in America  (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

The Maids  (Cindy Croot)

Voices of Vincent  (Felicia Shakman)

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead  (Clay Eichelberger)

Men Without Shadows  (Jacque Collins)

The Vice  (Timothy Madison)

I’m Dreaming But Am I  (Lisa Woodcock)

 

1989-90      (9)

FACULTY:

Hedda Gabler (Tim Maloney)

Under Milk Wood (Dale Daigle)

STUDENT:

Rupert’s Birthday (Jennifer Morgan)

Baby With the Bathwater (Emily Lott)

A Smell of Burning (Wendy Kloiber)

Then… (Cindy Croot)

Phaedra  (Ryder Daniels)

Sweeny Todd  (Peter Johnson)

For Colored Girls…  (Esther Diamondstone)

 

1988-89      (6)

FACULTY:

Anne Frank (Jason Rubin)

Camino Real (Tim Maloney)

Leocadia (Jason Rubin)

STUDENT:

Tooth of Crime (Steve Brody)

The Apple Tree (Peter Johnson)

The Eumenides (Gina Braden)

 

1987-88      (8 productions; 10 plays)

FACULTY:

The Fantod (Rick Davis)

The Government Inspector (Tim Maloney)

Beckett Plays: Footfalls, Play, Rough for Theatre II (Rick Davis)

Madame Butterfly (Jason Rubin)

STUDENT:

K-2 (Ryder Daniels, Chas Foster)

A Lesson from Aloes (Charles Wilcox)

Vinegar Tom (Ryder Daniels)

On the Verge (Gina Braden)

 

1986-87      (6 productions; 10 plays)

FACULTY:

I Henry IV (Rick Davis)

My Sister in this House (Tim Maloney)

Lydie Breeze (Rick Davis)

A Stage in Five Plays: Five Student Scripts (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Sexual Perversity in Chicago (Charlie Wilcox)

Exit the King (Sue Kolls)

 

1985-86      (7)

FACULTY:

Great Expectations (Rick Davis)

The Threepenny Opera (Rick Davis)

STUDENT:

The Phantom Lady  (Claire Batthany)

The Dumbwaiter (Bill Hewitt)

Sketches of Young Couples (Zoe Lynne Weil)

Home at Six (Bonnie Hill)

Playwrights Tonight: Staged Reading of New Plays and Translations

 

1984-85      (8 productions; 9 plays)

FACULTY:

The Lady from the Sea (Rick Davis)

Patience (Rick Davis)

The Bakkhai (Tim Maloney)

Fool for Love/ Back Bog Beast Bait (Rick Davis)

STUDENT:

La Serva Padrona  (Marge Betley)

The Jewish Wife  (Phyllis Proctor)

The Great Nebula in Orion  (Christina Garoppo)

The Stronger  (Ulfras Baskin)

 

Summer 1984        (3)

The Lion in Winter  (Rick Davis)

The Good Doctor  (Tim Maloney)

A Musical Revue  (Tim Maloney)

 

1983-84      (7)

FACULTY:

The Fan (Rick Davis)

Letters Home (Tim Maloney)

The Winter’s Tale (Tim Maloney)

The Lady from the Sea (Rick Davis)

STUDENT:

A Night of Wilde Women  (Marge Betley, Natalie Brown)

Miss Julie

A Thurber Carnival (James Porter)

 

Summer 1983        (2)

Fallen Angels  (Tim Maloney)

The Murder Room  (Tim Maloney)

Children (Tim Maloney)

 

1982-83      (6)

FACULTY:

Key Exchange (Tim Maloney)

House of Bernarda Alba (Stephen Drewes)

The Passion of Dracula (Stephen Drewes)

Habeas Corpus (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Bell, Book, and Candle (JR Porter)

Suddenly Last Summer (David Gorman)

 

1981-82      (7)

FACULTY:

The Sandcastle (Tim Maloney)

The Rivals (Stephen Drewes)

Brecht on Brecht (Stephen Drewes)

The Cherry Orchard (Tim Maloney)

Counting the Ways (Tim Maloney)

 STUDENT:

The Belle of Amherst (Bill Mortimer)

American Buffalo (Ginnie White)

 

1980-81      (4)

FACULTY:

The Insanity of Mary Girard (Tim Maloney)

Kennedy’s Children (Stephen Drewes)

Ondine (Tim Maloney)

Vanities (Stephen Drewes)

 

1979-80      (4)

FACULTY:

Tartuffe  (Tim Maloney)

Dirty Work at the Crossroads  (Tim Maloney)

The Bald Soprano  (Tim Maloney)

GUEST:

Ride a Cock Horse  (John D’Amico)

 

1978-79      (5)

FACULTY:

Crime on Goat Island  (Tim Maloney)

Once in a Lifetime  (Tim Maloney)

The Importance of Being Earnest  (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

It’s Called the Sugarplum  (Caryn Balamaci)

Crawling Arnold  (Laurel Snode)

 

1977-78      (2)

FACULTY:

Electra  (Tim Maloney)

The House of Blue Leaves  (Tim Maloney)

 

1976-77      (2)

FACULTY:

A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (Tim Maloney)

Blithe Spirit  (Tim Maloney)

 

 1975-76      (3)

FACULTY:

Mandragola  (Tim Maloney)

The Hot L Baltimore  (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Happy Birthday, Wanda June  (Kevin Madden)

 

1974-75      (7)

FACULTY:

The Adding Machine (Tim Maloney)

Uncle Vanya (Tim Maloney)

GUEST:

Guys and Dolls (Larry Holofcener)

VISITING:

Much Ado About Nothing  (Oxford & Cambridge Shakespeare Company)

STUDENT:

Private Lives (Jane Meilink)

Prometheus Bound (Wynne Wooley)

Old Times   (Jeanna Gallo)

 

1973-74      (6)

FACULTY:

Comedy of Errors (Tim Maloney)

Equinox (Tim Maloney)

You Can’t Take it With You (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Back to Methuselah (Justin  White)

Hedda Gabler (Joel Elins)

The Caretaker (Justin White)

 

SUMMER, 1973       (3)

The Price (Tim Maloney)

Butterflies are Free (Tim Maloney)

Barnyard Follies (Thom Snode)

 

1972-73      (7)

FACULTY:

The Trojan Women (Tim Maloney)

The Balcony (Tim Maloney)

Westchester Limited (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Cuba Si! (Joel Elins)

My Next Husband (Larry Israelite)

Endgame (Sara Packard)

Wizard Of Oz (T.G. Finkbinder)

 

SUMMER, 1972       (5)

Barefoot in the Park (Tim Maloney)

The Birthday Party (Tim Maloney)

Lovers (Tim Maloney)

Something Like Cinderella (Tim Maloney)

Hodgepodge Fables (Tim Maloney)

 

1971-72      (8 productions,11 plays)

FACULTY:

The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window (Tim Maloney)

The Begger’s Opera (Tim Maloney)

Bringing It all Back Home (Tim Maloney)

Trees (Tim Maloney)

The Hunter and the Bird (Tim Maloney)

Interview (Tim Maloney)

STUDENT:

Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Thom Snode)

Arrivals and Departures (Mark Lobell)

Clichè (David Ripley)

Man With the Flower in His Mouth (Joel Elins)

Birdbath (Larry Israelite)

 

1970-71      (6)

FACULTY:

Enter a Free Man (Tim Maloney)

U.S.A. (Tim Maloney)

Good Woman of Setzuan (Paul Mazer)

STUDENT:

Production of Julien Blanchfield

27 Wagons Full of Cotton

Still Alarm (Larry Isarelite)

 

 1969-70      (3)

FACULTY:

The Three Cuckolds (Tim Maloney)

Macbeth (Tim Maloney)

The Burgomaster (Tim Maloney)

 

1968-69      (6)

FACULTY:

Hotel Paradiso (Tim Maloney)

The Father (Tom Elder)

The Fantasticks (Tim Maloney)

VISITING:

The Homecoming  (Center Staqge)

The Merchant of Venice  (Center Stage)

The Skin of Our Teeth  (Center Stage)

 

SUMMER, 1968          (4)

The Knack (Jim Miller)

Oh Dad, Poor Dad… (Tim Maloney)

Period of Adjustment (Jim MIller)

Dirty Work at the Crossroads (Tim Maloney)

 

1967-68      (4)

FACULTY:

Oh What a Lovely War! (Tim Maloney)

The Miser (Jim Miller)

Enrico IV (Tim Maloney)

VISITING:

Hamlet  (Center Staqge)

 

In Norman James Theatre

1966-67      (3)+

FACULTY:

The Crucible (Tim Maloney)

Waiting for Godot (Jim Miller)

Macbird (Tim Maloney)