Washington Signature
[ Search and Navigation ]   [ View Full Site ]

Calendar

Schedule of Events

  • Thurs, May 18

    3:15 p.m. - 12:00 Midnight

    Senior Excursion to Mount Vernon (For graduating seniors only)

    Champagne Toast on the Lawn of Mount Vernon followed by a dinner/dance aboard the Spirit of Mt. Vernon. Bus transportation provided - all students are required to utilize the bus service to attend. Students must depart from and return to Washington College. 

     

  • Fri, May 19

    7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

               Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room

     

    8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

    Java George Open for Coffee

    Hodson Hall Commons, 1st Floor 

     

    8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.           

    Bookstore Open 

    Casey Academic Center

    (College Ring Sales 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Casey Academic CenterGallery)

     

    10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

                Eugene B. Casey Swim Center - Open Swim Time

                Lelia Hynson Pavilion & Truslow Boat House - Open Waterfront

                        (Experienced rowers and sailors only)

                Schottland Pavilion and Tennis Courts - Open Tennis Time 

     

    11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

                Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room

     

    11:00 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Tour the Chester River on the Callinectes!

    (Weather permitting, reservations required.)

    Truslow Boathouse Dock

    The Callinectes, Washington College’s research vessel, will take five one-hour tours of the Chester River. Reservations are required, as space is limited. Reservations will be available April 1.

     

    12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

    Senior Class Luncheon (For seniors and faculty only)

    Miller Library Terrace

    Rain Location: Russell Gymnasium, Cain Athletic Center

      

    1:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Commencement Rehearsal 

    (Mandatory for Students) 

    Caps, gowns, and Commencement rain location tickets will be distributed at rehearsal only.

    Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center

     

    2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

    Commencement Housing Registration

    Families with on-campus room reservations should pick up their packets at this location. Reservations will be available starting April 1.

    Hodson Hall Commons Lobby, 1st Floor 

     

    4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Athletic Facilities Open for Enjoyment

                Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center - Open Weight Room

     

    5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Annual Commencement Dinner

    Casual buffet dinner with classmates and families. 

    Graduating Seniors free. Tickets for guests may be purchased on-line. Details to follow.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

     

    7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

    Annual Announcement of the Sophie Kerr Prize

    Decker Theatre, Daniel Z. Gibson Center for the Arts

     

    9:00 p.m.

    Commencement Fireworks

    Location: To be determined

     

    9:15 p.m. – Midnight

    Commencement Celebration 

    Parents, graduates, faculty, and staff are welcome.

    Hosted by the Office of Student Engagement.

    Admission free, cash bar

    Location: To be determined

  • Sat, May 20

    6:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

    Weather report/Commencement updates available through the College switchboard:

    Long distance (800) 422-1782; Local (410) 778-2800; On-Campus dial 0

     

    7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

    Java George Open for Coffee

    Hodson Hall Commons, 1st floor 

     

    7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Commencement Checkout

    Families with on-campus room reservations should return their packets during this time. Overnight accommodation is for Friday only. Reservations can be made at wccommencementhousing.eventbrite.com starting April 1.

    Hodson Hall Commons Lobby, 1st floor 

     

    7:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

    Breakfast for Seniors and Families

    Graduates free, all others may pay at the door. Details to come.

    Hodson Hall Commons, Main Dining Room

     

    8:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.           

    Bookstore Open 

    Casey Academic Center

     

    9:30 a.m.

    Graduates Report for Robing

    John S. Toll Science Center

    (Rain Location: Cain Athletic Center, Russell Gymnasium)

     

    10:30 a.m.     

    234th Commencement

    Campus Lawn

    (Rain Location: Benjamin A. Johnson Fitness Center. Graduates will each be issued 6 tickets at rehearsal on Friday. Tickets are only needed if Commencement is held inside.)

     

    12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    Commencement Reception

    President Sheila Bair and Mr. Scott Cooper invite graduates and their families to a light reception.

    Martha Washington Square

    (Rain Location: Cain Athletic Center, Russell Gymnasium)